Welcome to
COLT 2018

Stochholm, Sweden

July 5--9, 2018

Important dates

Submission Deadline

Feb. 16, 11pm EST

Author Feedback

Apr. 18-21

Authors Notification

May 2

Early Registration ends

TBA

Open Problems Deadline

TBA

Conference

July 5-9

Program chairs:

Sebastien Bubeck (Microsoft Research)
Philippe Rigollet (MIT)

Publications chair:

Vianney Perchet (ENS Paris-Saclay)

Open problems chair:

Wouter Koolen (CWI, Amsterdam)

Local Arrangements chair:

Alexandre Proutiere (KTH)

Program committee:

Jacob Abernethy (Georgia Tech)
Shivani Agarwal (University of Pennsylvania)
Shipra Agrawal (Columbia University)
Alexandr Andoni (Columbia University)
Pranjal Awasthi (Rutgers University)
Francis Bach (INRIA)
Nina Balcan (Carnegie Mellon University)
Afonso Bandeira (New-York University)
Mihail Belkin (Ohio State University)
Shai Ben-David (University of Waterloo)
Quentin Berthet (University of Cambridge)
Alina Beygelzimer (Yahoo! Research)
Avrim Blum (TTI Chicago)
Guy Bresler (MIT)
Constantine Caramanis (UT Austin)
Alexandra Carpentier (OvGU Magdeburg)
Nicolo Cesa-Bianchi (University of Milan)
Arnak Dalalyan (ENSAE)
Amit Daniely (Hebrew University)
Ronen Eldan (Weizman Institute)
Tim van Erven (Leiden University)
Vitaly Feldman (IBM Research)
Aurelien Garivier (University Paul-Sabatier)
Rong Ge (Duke University)
Claudio Gentile (Universita degli Studi dell’Insubria)
Steve Hanneke
Elad Hazan (Princeton University)
Daniel Hsu (Columbia University)
Prateek Jain (Microsoft Research)
Satyen Kale (Google)
Varun Kanade (Oxford University) Vladimir Koltchinskii (Georgia Tech)
Wouter Koolen (CWI, Amsterdam)
Tomer Koren (Google)
John Lafferty (Yale University)
Po-Ling Loh (UW Madison)
Gabor Lugosi (ICREA and Pompeu Fabra University)
Shie Mannor (Technion)
Yishay Mansour (Tel Aviv University and Google)
Ankur Moitra (MIT)
Robert Nowak (UW Madison)
Vianney Perchet (ENS Paris-Saclay and Criteo)
Alexandre Proutiere (KTH)
Luis Rademacher (UC Davis)
Maxim Raginsky (University of Illinois)
Sasha Rakhlin (University of Pennsylvania)
Lorenzo Rosasco (MIT and Universita' di Genova)
Robert Schapire (Microsoft Research)
Ohad Shamir (Weizman Institute)
David Steurer (ETH Zurich)
Suvrit Sra (MIT)
Nathan Srebro (TTI Chicago)
Karthik Sridharan (Cornell University)
Csaba Szepesvari (University of Alberta)
Matus Telgarsky (University of Illinois)
Ambuj Tewari (University of Michigan)
Alexandre Tsybakov (ENSAE-CREST)
Ruth Urner (Max Planck Institute)
Santosh Vempala (Georgia Tech)
Roman Vershynin (UC Irvine)
Manfred Warmuth (UC Santa Cruz)
Yihong Wu (Yale University)

venues

All the COLT locations in one map